Friday marks the opening of the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio! Ten athletes with Idaho connections are headed to the games.  Check out which days you can catch them competing!

This guide includes all rounds in the events that the athlete is scheduled to participate in.  It is possible that they may not make it out of a qualifying round or preliminary event so there's no guarantee they will compete on ALL the days listed, but we sure hope they do!

 

Save

Save

Save

  • Kristin Armstrong/Cycling

    U of I Graduate/Boise Resident
    • Women's Road Race - Sunday, August 7th (Did Not Finish)
    • Individual Time Trial - Wednesday, August 10th

     

    Representing: United States

    Results: DNF in Women's Road Race, Won Gold In Individual Time Trial

    Getty Images
  • Isabella Amado/Gymnastics

    Boise State Student Athlete
    • Floor Exercise Qualifying - Sunday, August 7th
    • Vault Qualifying - Sunday, August 7th
    • Uneven Bars Qualifying - Sunday, August 7th
    • Balance Beam Qualifying - Sunday, August 7th
    • All Around Qualifying - Sunday, August 7th

     

    Representing: Panama

    Results: Failed to qualify for finals

    Ezra Shaw/Getty Images
  • Courtney McGregor/Gymnastics

    Boise State Student Athelete
    • Floor Exercise Qualifying - Sunday, August 7th
    • Vault Qualifying - Sunday, August 7th
    • Uneven Bars Qualifying - Sunday, August 7th
    • Balance Beam Qualifying - Sunday, August 7th
    • All Around Qualifying - Sunday, August 7th

     

    Representing: New Zealand

    Results: Failed to qualify for finals

    Phil Walter/Getty Images
  • Jordin Andrade/Athletics

    Former Boise State Student Athlete
    • 400 Meter Hurdles Round 1 - Monday, August 15th
    • 400 Meter Hurdles Semi Finals - Tuesday, August 16th
    • 400 Meter Hurdles Finals - Thursday, August 18th

     

    Representing: Cape Verde

    ThinkStock
  • Kurt Felix/Athletics

    Former Boise State Student Athlete
    • Decathlon Day 1 - Wednesday, August 17th
    • Decathlon Day 2 - Thursday, August 18th

     

    Representing: Grenada

    Alexander Hassenstein/Getty Images
  • Angela Whyte/Athletics

    Former U of I Student Athlete
    • 100 Meter Hurdles Round 1 - Tuesday, August 16th
    • 100 Meter Hurdles Semi Finals - Wednesday, August 17th
    • 100 Meter Hurdles Finals - Wednesday, August 17th

     

    Representing: Canada

    Getty Images
  • Carlos Trujillo/Athletics

    Middleton Resident

    Marathon - Sunday, August 21st

     

    Representing: Guatemala

    Getty Images
  • Will Brown/Shooting

    Twin Falls Resident
    • 100 m Pistol Qualifying and Finals - Saturday, August 6th
    • 50m Pistol Qualifying and Finals - Wednesday, August 10th

     

    Representing: United States

    Results: Did not qualify for finals in 100 m Pistol, Did not qualify for finals in 50 m Pistol

    Getty Images
  • George Ivanov/Freestyle Wrestling

    Former Boise State Student Athlete
    • Freestyle 74kg - TBD

     

    Representing: Bulgaria

    ThinkStock
  • Graham DeLaet/Golf

    Former Boise State Student Athlete
    • Individual Stroke Play Rd 1 - Thursday, August 11th
    • Individual Stroke Play Rd 2 - Friday, August 12th
    • Individual Stroke Play Rd 3 - Saturday, August 13th
    • Individual Stroke Play Rd 4 - Sunday, August 14th

     

    Representing: Canada

    Getty Images